Dodochrome.com

delivery charges

Postage and Packing for negatives/slides/scans are on a sliding scale based mostly on final weight value.  This charge starts at £2.88 for smaller orders.  


WEBSITE USAGE TERMS & CONDITIONS


If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Dodochrome Labs’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.The term ‘Dodochrome’ or 'Dodochrome Labs' or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website, Daniel Crawford (trading as Dodochrome Labs) at 1J Lowesden Park, Lambourn Woodlands, Berkshire, United Kingdom. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.This website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, this website uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by us will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.            Most recent web browsers allow you to control cookies. This can be done through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to               manage and delete them in different browsers, visithttp://www.allaboutcookies.org.Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 Limitation of Liability – Negatives, files and other material - It is not possible for us to assess the value of originals and unprocessed film sent by the Customer. Our processing charges do not reflect or incorporate unlimited liability. We take all reasonable care with customer's property (including originals) and photographic film accepted for processing, however The Company's liability for any loss or damage, be it as a result of negligence or otherwise, is limited in the case of any one transaction to the replacement value of any such materials supplied by the customer, such material being accepted only on the clear understanding that their replacement value does not exceed the current retail price of equivilent new materials. Furthermore, The Company shall not be liabe in any circumstances for consequential loss, special damages, or other indirect loss, however caused.  It shall be for the Customer to insure, should they so wish, against any loss or damage both in transit to and from The Company, and whilst at the Company's place of business. The Customer understands the risks associated with the sending of such material via the postal service or other carriers and that it is the Customer’s responsibility to take steps to insure against these risks, or to make other arrangements to deliver such media to us.This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.  

PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy sets out how Dodochrome Labs uses and protects any information that you give Dodochrome Labs when you use this website.Dodochrome Labs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Dodochrome Labs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02/03/2014What we collectWe may collect the following information:name and job titlecontact information including email addressdemographic information such as postcode, preferences and interestsother information relevant to customer surveys and/or offersWhat we do with the information we gatherWe require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:Internal record keeping.We may use the information to improve our products and services.We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.SecurityWe are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.How we use cookiesA cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.Links to other websitesOur website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.Controlling your personal informationYou may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposesif you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the webform on this site.We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to - DODOCHROME LABS, LOWESDEN WORKS, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, HUNGERFORD, BERKSHIRE, RG17 7RY, UNITED KINGDOMIf you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

WHICH SHIPPING ZONE IS MY COUNTRY IN?

When selecting your shipping zone in the checkout all countries will fall into one of the four categories below.

-UNITED KINGDOM This zone comprises of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.  
-EUROPE This zone comprises of most common European destinations.  Please see the chart below for a detailed list.
-WORLD ZONE 1. Covers all countries, not defined as being in Europe or World Zone 2. World Zone 1 generally covers countries in North America, South America, Africa, the Middle East, the Far East and South East Asia.   
​ ​-WORLD ZONE 2. This zone comprises of Australia, New Zealand, and other mostly pacific destinations.   Please see the chart below for a detailed list.

F.A.Q

WHEN WILL I RECEIVE MY PROCESSED FILMS?

Our workload for different types of processing sometimes varies but we work to a maximum of 10 days turnaround during slow periods.  Usually films will be processed and dispatched within a week of our receiving them.